2017 QBE Insurance North Harbour Rugby Annual Awards Evening - Nominees Announced

2017 QBE Insurance North Harbour Rugby Annual Awards Evening - Nominees Announced

North Harbour Rugby is proud to announce the Nominees for the 2017 QBE Insurance North Harbour Rugby Annual Awards Evening

Congratulations to all the following NHRU Player of the Year, Club and Union Award Nominees.

The 2017 North Harbour Rugby Awards Evening will be held on Wednesday 25th October at QBE Stadium, Albany, commencing at 6.30pm.

The Awards Evening recognises the achievements of our Schools and Clubs, Teams, Coaches, Referees, Administrators, Volunteers and the valuable contribution made by those in our rugby community. In addition to the awards and nominees listed below, other club and player awards are also presented on the night.

Several Player of Year Nominees for their respective teams are still be be announced, these nominees will be announced closer to the conclusion of their representative team campaigns. 

Further information regarding the Awards Evening will be posted on our website soon and information regarding the evening will be sent direct to all those nominated. 

 

   2017 NHRU PLAYER OF THE YEAR NOMINEES

ROLLER MILLS

Jackson Hayde - North Shore / Belmont Intermediate

‚ÄčLemoto Lousiale - East Coast Bays / Marcellin College 

Xieden Urlich - Takapuna / Takapuna Normal Intermediate School

 
UNDER 14 CARDINAL Hunter  Rice Takapuna Grammar
James  Fairbairn Takapuna Grammar 
Shea  Bratton Takapuna Grammar
 
UNDER 14 WHITE Eli Hallam Mahurangi College 
Luke  Buckley Westlake BHS
William Evans  Westlake BHS
 
UNDER 16 CARDINAL Jack  Natapu Takapuna Grammar
Jackson  Rice Takapuna Grammar 
Karl  Ruzich Kaipara College 
 
UNDER 16 WHITE David  Toia  Westlake BHS
Jarrad  Harford  Westlake BHS
Jordan  Quinn Westlake BHS
 
U18 SECONDARY SCHOOL GIRLS Dannidee Dreyer Long Bay College
Madison Wells  Kaipara College 
Rona Wharawhara Glenfield College 
 
UNDER 85KG  Alex Samuels  Massey
Jarrod  Soar Takapuna 
Meyrick Walker Northcote 
 
MAORI U17s Carlos  Phillipps Kaipara College
Nikau Drage  Westlake BHS
Chicayne Pryor Rangitoto College
 
MAORI SENIOR Ethan  Roots  East Coast Bays
Jeremy  Hikuroa Glenfield 
Teancum Kahaki Takapuna
 
SEVENS WOMENS Deena-Ranginui Puketapu East Coast Bays 
Jemma  Palmer East Coast Bays 
Stacey  Martin East Coast Bays 
 
SEVENS MENS  Ben  Smith  Northcote 
Lewis Gjaltema East Coast Bays 
Luke  Hamilton North Shore 
 
Mens B Jack Higgins Massey
Nick  Smith  Northcote 
Ryan  Thompson Northcote 
 
U19s Jack  Bergin Northcote 
Luteru  Tolai Northcote 
Nathan  Va'atausili Massey 
 

HIBISCUS WOMENS FARAH PALMER CUP PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

MOST PROMISING PLAYER Caitlyn  Cox East Coast Bays 
Kate  Williams  East Coast Bays 
Sophie  Fisher East Coast Bays 
PLAYER OF THE YEAR Caitlyn  Cox East Coast Bays 
Claudia  McMeekin East Coast Bays 
Laishon  Jones  Ponsonby

MITRE 10 CUP PLAYER OF THE YEAR AWARDS

NORTH HARBOUR SUPPORTERS CLUB PLAYER OF THE YEAR Bryn  Hall Northcote 
Matt  Duffie Takapuna
Matt  Vaega Massey
       
PROMISING PLAYER Harrison  Groundwater East Coast Bays 
Mark  Telea Massey
Mike  Tamoaieta Mahurangi
       
PLAYERS PLAYER Matt  Vaega Massey
Murphy  Taramai Northcote 
Tevita  Li  Massey
       
COACHES PLAYER  James  Parsons  Takapuna
Jarrad Hoeata North Shore 
Matt  Vaega Massey
Murphy  Taramai Northcote 
Tevita  Li  Massey

CLUB AWARDS - NOMINEES

PREMIER CLUB PLAYER OF THE YEAR Hauwai  McGahan Marist  
Matu  Tevi Kumeu
Ryan  Thompson Northcote 
 
CLUB COACH/ES OF THE YEAR John Scott, Jared Letham East Coast Bays U21s
Brett Craies, Brett Bedwell, Joe Kurukaanga Northcote Premier 1
Doug Tatana, Trevor Snookes Northcote Premier 2
 
JUNIOR CLUB OF THE YEAR Helensville    
Mahurangi    
Takapuna    
 

UNION AWARDS - NOMINEES

COMMUNITY RUGBY VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR Colin  Cowie  NHRRA
Geoff Faulkner East Coast Bays 
John  Rau Harbour Grassroots Rugby Photographer
 
VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR James  Kane  NHRRA
Nick  Mulvaney Helensville
Simon  Cheesman Takapuna 
 
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO JUNIOR RUGBY Brad  Thomson East Coast Bays 
John  Christianson Target Road Primary
Tony  Forward Marist/Junior Rugby Committee
 
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO SECONDARY SCHOOLS RUGBY Debbie  Came  Mahurangi College 
Edith  Miller  Orewa College 
Shane  Young Westlake BHS/Secondary Sch Rugby Committee Chairman
 
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO SENIOR RUGBY Mark  Joynt  Massey
Slade McFarland East Coast Bays 
Trevor Snookes Northcote 
 
OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO MAORI RUGBY Blake  Hall   Northcote 
Jeremy  Hikuroa Glenfield 
Tank  Hina  Northcote 
 
ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR Bruce  Mitchinson East Coast Bays 
Danny Meade NHRRA
David  Newman Northcote 
 
REFEREE OF THE YEAR  Danny Morrison NHRRA
Jonathan Paterson NHRRA
 
REPRESENTATIVE COACH/ES OF THE YEAR  Jarrod Framhein, Ofisa Tonu'u, Che Muller  Mens B 
Tom Coventry, Daniel Halangahu Mitre 10 Cup
Greg Aldous, Kane Wilson, Steven Bates U19s