2017 North Harbour U16 Team CARDINAL 

 

To view the 2017 Representative Fixtures List please click here

 

U16 Cardinal Representative Team Management
Moni Collins - Coach                                   
027 4263 451    
moni.collins@yahoo.co.nz
 
Willie Walker - Coach                                  
021 414 191      
willie.walker@mail.com
        
Gary Swanson
21 216 9397
gary.swanson2@nzdf.mil.nz
 
 

RESULTS

Date: 23rd September
Venue: Mt Wellington WMP
Opposition: Auckland West
Full-time score: Harbour 26 v Auckland West 39
Harbour point scorers: Visesio Siasau, Jackson Rice, Bailey Clark-Leolahi, Preston Brown tries; Harrison Eakin, Paul Moala-Liava'a pen.

 

 

Date: 16th September
Venue: Northcote RFC 
Opposition: Auckland East
Full-time score: Harbour 0 v Auckland East 60
Harbour point scorers: 

 

Date: 9th September
Venue: Waitemata RFC
Opposition: Auckland Central
Full-time score: Harbour 15 v Auckland Central 22
Harbour point scorers: Karl Ruzich, Damien Mapapalangi tries; Harrison Eakin 1 pen & 1 conv.

 

Date: 2nd September
Venue: KeriKeri
Opposition: Northland North 
Full-time score: Harbour 7 v Northland North 20
Harbour point scorers: Nicky Uhi 1 try; Harrison Eakin 1 conv.
 
 
 
 

Congratulations to the following 24 players named for the North Harbour U16 Cardinal team.

Frey Chamberlin

Birkenhead

Bailey Clarke-Leolahi

Birkenhead

Karl Ruzich

Kaipara

Levi Collett

Kristin

Damien Mapapalangi

Kristin

O'Beydda Tuugasala

Massey

Preston Brown

Massey

Alefosio Aho

Massey

Shawn Ahohako

Massey

Paul Moala-Liava’a

Massey

Haifa Teleai Tiapapa Soo

Massey

San Tereva Fonokalafi

Massey

Ma'asi Fakahokotau

Northcote

Toafa Leaana

Northcote

Nicky Uhi

Northcote

Sam Davies

Rosmini

Kainoa Moller

Rosmini

Visesio Siasau

Takapuna

Jay Natapu

Takapuna

Evan Williams

Takapuna

Jackson Rice

Takapuna

Antony Nola

Takapuna

Harrison Eakin

Takapuna

Teasia Teasia

Takapuna

 

Trainings will continue to be Monday’s and Wednesday’s at Kaipatiki Park (Glenfield Rugby) 5.30pm – 7.00pm. All players should ensure that they have mouthguards, boots, and water bottles ready as well as any required strapping organised prior to each session.

All enquiries to Gary Swanson (Team Manager) Email: mswanson@clear.net.nz Mobile: 021 216 9397

 

 

Congratulations to the following players named in the 32 man wider training squad for North Harbour U16 Cardinal.

Please assemble for a team meeting and light run followed by a Parents/ Players and Coaches BBQ on Sunday 6thAUGUST 1.00pm,

Glenfield Rugby Club, Kaipatiki Park.
 
Please bring mouthguards, boots and water bottles.
If strapping etc. is required, players need to have this organised prior to the start of the session.
 
All enquiries to Gary Swanson (Team Manager) email: mswanson@celar.net.nz mobile: 021 216 9397
 
Anthony Lemalu
Birkenhead
Frey Chamberlin
Birkenhead
Bailey Clarke-Leolahi
Birkenhead
Hsed Faaee
Birkenhead
Jordan Cowper
Kaipara
Karl Ruzich
Kaipara
Levi Collett
Kristin
Damien Mapapalangi
Kristin
O'Beydda Tuugasala
Massey
Keilani Pili
Massey
Preston Brown
Massey
Alefosio Aho
Massey
Shawn Ahohako
Massey
Paul Moala-Liava’a
Massey
Haifa Teleai Tiapapa Soo
Massey
San Tereva Fonokalafi
Massey
Ma'asi Fakahokotau
Northcote
Toafa Leaana
Northcote
Nicky Uhi
Northcote
Sam Davies
Rosmini
Riley Hardy
Rosmini
Gavin Barlow
Rosmini
Daniel Winter
Rosmini
Cameron Lowry
Rosmini
Kainoa Moller
Rosmini
Elijah Ponton
Takapuna
Visesio Siasau
Takapuna
Jay Natapu
Takapuna
Evan Williams
Takapuna
Jackson Rice
Takapuna
Antony Nola
Takapuna
Harrison Eakin
Takapuna
 

 

 

 

UNDER 16 CARDINAL PLAYERS NAMED FOR FINAL SKILLS SESSION

Congratulations to the following players selected for the final Skills Day/ Game Scenarios session to be held this Sunday 30th July.

Details are as follows:

 

What: Final Skills & Game Scenarios session

When: Sunday 30th July 2017, assemble 9.30am, Session starts 10.00am Sharp finishing at 12.00noon.

Where: Rangitoto College, bottom training fields  

 

The session will involve contact so it is the responsibility of all players to ensure they have mouth guards, boots, water bottles, playing gear etc.

If strapping is required, players need to organise themselves prior to the beginning of the session.

 

Enquiries to Gary Swanson (Manager) mswanson@clear.net.nz or Mobile: 021 216 9397

   

North Harbour U16 Cardinals

Player Name

School

Levi Collett

Kristin

Xavier Williams

Damien Mapapalangi

Matthias Tuaiti

Benjamin Clarke

Kaipara

Gwyllym Leslie

Jordan Cowper

Karl Ruzich

Ethan Scott

Anthony Lemalu

Birkenhead

Frey Chamberlin

Bailey Clarke-Leolahi

Hsed Faaee

Rhys Kingi

Sam Davies

Rosmini

Kyle Kennedy

Riley Hardy

Gavin Barlow

Tim Carter

Rory Taylor

Cameron Lowry

Daniel Winter

O'Beydda Tuugasala

Massey

Brynn Freer

Keilani Pili

Preston Brown

Ben Macmillan

Alefosio Aho

Dayley Leapai

Shawn Ahohako

Paul Moala-Liava’a

Haifa Teleai Tiapapa Soo

San Tereva Fonokalafi

Elijah Ponton

Takapuna

Visesio Siasau

Jay Natapu

Evan Williams

Jackson Rice

Antony Nola

Harrison Eakin

Ma'asi Fakahokotau

Northcote

Toafa Leaana

Nicky Uhi

 

 

 

Player nominations close Friday 30 June and the first skills day will be held on Thursday July 20.

Players selected will be contacted directly via their schools for the first skills day.
There will be no trials this year. 
There will be several skills day - which along with the viewing of players during the school season will assist in the selection of our representative teams. 
The first skills day for the U16 teams are on Thursday 20 July.
 
 
U16 KEY DATES
Thursday 20th July - Skills Day #1 – Marist Rugby Club Domain Number 1&2 12pm-2pm
Sunday  23th July - Skills Day #2 – Marist Rugby Club Domain Number 1&2 12pm-2pm
Sunday 30st July - U16 Squads are named
 
Saturday September 2rd - Blues U16 Rep Competition
Saturday September 9th - Blues U16 Rep Competition
Saturday September 16th - Blues U16 Rep Competition
Saturday September 23th - Blues U16 Rep Competition – FINALS DAY
 
 
For any further information please contact:
ADAM BATT 
Player/Coach Development Officer
M 021 2208 562