Player Appearances

Click on the link to view all Players that have played 1st class fixtures for North Harbour

NHRU Player History

 

 

Centurions

Players who have played over 100 1st class fixtures for North Harbour Rugby:
WALTER LITTLE |  RON WILLIAMS  |  SLADE MCFARLAND  |  RICHARD KAPA  |  GRAHAM DOWD
 
   Name: Walter Little
   Date of Birth: 14/10/69
   Position: 2nd 5/8, 1st 5/8
   Club: Glenfield
   Total 1st Class Fixtures (for North Harbour): 145
   Debut: Counties at Onewa Domain, September 3rd, 1988
   Last Game: Southland at North Harbour Stadium, October 7th, 2000
   Points Scored: 336
   NZ Achievements: All Blacks, NZ Colts, NZ U19, NZ Secondary Schools, NZ U17

 

 

 
 
  Name: Ron Williams
  Date of Birth: 20/07/63
  Position: Prop
  Club: Northcote
  Total 1st Class Fixtures (for North Harbour): 145
  Debut: Queensland Country at Onewa Domain, May 22nd, 1985
  Last Game: NPC Final against Auckland at Onewa Domain, October 16th, 1994
  Points Scored: 16
  NZ Achievements: All Blacks
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Name: Slade McFarland
  Date of Birth: 31/08/72
  Position: Hooker, Prop
  Club: East Coast Bays
  Total 1st Class Fixtures (for North Harbour): 128
  Debut: Counties at Onewa Domain, August 27th, 1993
  Last Game: Southland at North Harbour Stadium, September 10th, 2004
  Points Scored: 115
  NZ Achievements: NZ Maori, NZ Colts, NZ U19, NZ Secondary Schools
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Name: Richard Kapa
  Date of Birth: 13/10/62
  Position: Wing, Centre
  Club: Northcote
  Total 1st Class Fixtures (for North Harbour): 111
  Debut: Waikato at Hamilton, June 3rd, 1985
  Last Game: NPC Semi Final against Auckland at Eden Park, October 3rd, 1993
  Points Scored: 259
  NZ Achievements: NZ Maori
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
  Name: Graham Dowd
  Date of Birth: 17/12/63
  Position: Prop, Hooker
  Club: Takapuna
  Total 1st Class Fixtures (for North Harbour): 107
  Debut: Queensland Country at Onewa Domain, May 22nd, 1985
  Last Game: NPC Final against Auckland at Onewa Domain, October 16th, 1994
  Points Scored: 31
  NZ Achievements: All Blacks
 
 
 

 

 

 

National Representatives

Players who have have made National Representative teams whilst playing for North Harbour Rugby
 
[JUNIOR ALL BLACKS]NZ BLACK FERNS[NZ SEVENS][NZ MAORI][NZ U20/U21][NZ U19][NZ SEC SCHOOLS/U18 ][NZ U17][NZ U16]NZ SCHOOLS BARBARIANS
 
ALL BLACKS
NAME
YEARS
NHRU AB NUMBER
Matt Duffie 2017 32
James Parsons 2014, 2016 31
2013
30
2013
29
2008, 2009
28
2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
27
2008
26
2006
25
2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2009
24
2004
23
2004
22
2004
21
2002, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
20
2000, 2001
19
2000, 2001
18
1997, 1998, 2001
17
1995, 1996, 1997, 1999
16
1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999
15
1993, 1995
14
1992, 1993, 1995
13
1992, 1995
12
1992, 1993, 1995, 1996
11
1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996
10
1992
9
1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997
8
1991, 1992, 1993
7
1990, 1991
6
1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998
5
1988
4
1988, 1989
3
1986, 1987, 1988, 1989
2
1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990
1
 
NZ BLACK FERNS
NAME
YEARS
 
Chelsea Alley 2015, 2016  
Charmaine Smith
2015, 2016, 2017
 
Rebecca Woods  2017  

 

JUNIOR ALL BLACKS
Chris Smylie - 2009
Greg Rawlinson - 2007
Rudi Wulf - 2007
Anthony Tuitavake - 2007, 2006, 2009
Anthony Boric - 2006
Nick Williams - 2006
Viliame Waqasueduadua - 2006
Luke McAlister - 2005
 
NZ SEVENS
Pita Ahki - 2013, 2014, 2016
Solomon King - 2011, 2012
David Raikuna - 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
Brent Wilson - 2005
Marc Camburn - 2005
Dan Parkinson - 2003
Tusi Pisi - 2001
Karl Te Nana - 1999-2003
Matua Parkinson - 1999-2004
B Foote - 1998
G Peacocke - 1996-1997
P Woods - 1994-1998
S Pierce - 1989, 1991-93, 1995
Geoff Alley - 1992-1993
Eric Rush - 1992-2004
M Pierce - 1989

 

NZ SEVENS DEVELOPMENT
Mark Telea - 2017

 

NZ PROVINCIAL BARBARIANS
Bryn Gatland - 2017
 

 

NZ MAORI

Bryn Hall - 2017
Chris Eves - 2017
Jarrad Hoeata - 2017
Shaun Stevenson - 2017 
Hayden Triggs - 2014, 2015
Robbie Robinson - 2014
Ben Afeaki - 2010, 2012, 2013
Blair Urlich - 2001-02
Matua Parkinson - 2000-03
Karl Te Nana - 1999
Chris Mayerhofler - 1995, 1997
Slade McFarland - 1994-2004
Eric Rush - 1992-94, 1998
H Lewis - 1992
Kevin Boroevich - 1989, 1993
Richard Kapa - 1989-90
Mike Te Paa - 1988
Paul Leonard - 1988-89
 

 

NZ U18 MAORI
John Cooper - 2017
Tamarau McGahan - 2017

 

NZ MAORI COLTS
M Wickliffe - 2001
J Hargraves - 2001
T Wakelin - 2000
W Walker - 1998-99
A Tahana - 1998
A Fulton - 1998
 
NZ UNDER 20/NZ UNDER 21
Hapakuki Moala-Liava'a  - 2016
Tevita Li - 2014, 2015
Boyd Wiggins - 2013
Jordan Manihera - 2013
Sione Mafileo - 2013
Bryn Hall - 2012
Glenn Preston - 2012
Pita Ah Ki - 2012
Greg Pleasants-Tate - 2011
Richard Haddon - 2010
Karl Haitana - 2004-05
Tusi Pisi - 2003
Roger Dustow - 2003
Joe Ward - 2001
P Wilson - 1997
Mark Robinson - 1995, 1996
Adam Larkin - 1995
Boyd Gillespie - 1994
Slade McFarland - 1993
Gordon Simpson - 1992
R Todd - 1991
Liam Barry - 1991,1992
Richard Turner - 1989

NZ UNDER 19
Nick Blincoe - 2004
Hosea Gear - 2003
Karl Haitana - 2003
Chris Moke - 2002, 2003
Mehaka Wickliffe - 2001
W Walker - 1997
A Fulton - 1996
J Masters - 1991,1992
Slade McFarland - 1991
J Stead - 1987

 
NZ SEC SCHOOLS & NZ UNDER 18
Hapakuki Moala-Liava'a - 2014
Tevita Li - 2012
Josh Blucher - 2007
Ben Botica - 2007
Tua Saseve - 2005
George Pisi - 2004
Nick Blincoe - 2002, 2003, 2004
Mehaka Wickliffe - 2000
B Rusk - 1997
A Henley - 1996
Boyd Gillespie - 1991
Slade McFarland - 1990
Gordon Simpson - 1989
P Vegar - 1987
E Ryan - 1986
S Bendall - 1985
J Stead 1985, 1986

NZ UNDER 17
Blair Larsen - 1988
Walter Little - 1986
G Brill - 1985
J Stead 1985
 
NZ UNDER 16
Anthony Tuitavake - 1998
Tony Woodcock - 1997
A Henley - 1995
J Buchanan - 1994
 
 
NZ Schools Barbarians Side
David Meki - 2017
Daniel Lee - 2014
Brendan Bond - 2014
Jacob Pierce - 2015
James Little - 2015
Lewis Gjaltema - 2015